NOFACE®️ Immunity is formulated with nanomolecular plant extracts through nano technology for the ultimate dermal penetration for hydration.
The nano-molecularized plant essential oil extracts do not work as heavy weighted oil, rather, at the cellular level to repair the damaged cells and protect the cells directly and by forming a protective layer at cellular level rather than on the surface of the skin.
The probiotic blend works to get rid of bad bacteria and stop the skin from being further damaged while the rest of the active organic ingredients repair the skin.
The formula promotes natural skin breathing for better circulation rather than blocking the pores as traditional moisturizers do.
The Immunity Moisturizer gradually helps the skin get rid of dirt, excessive oil, bad bacteria and other blockage that cause skin problems and leaves the skin deeply hydrated with healthy cellular growth. NOFACE®️ Immunity Moisturizer is full of premium organic ingredients grown in Australia, and it is Non-GMO and not composed of any chemical.
No Fragrance No Chemical No Paraben No Alcohol No Mineral Oil
Made in Australia
PROBIOTICS AND THE SKIN
Each drop (1 ml) of NOFACE® Immunity contains
5 billion active probiotics
250 billion per bottle
Probiotics are microorganisms that are classified as good bacteria by the Australian Dermaceutical Organisation that help fight illness and disease, aid in mineral metabolism and support our internal flora. Probiotics go to work on the skin in the same manner, providing antimicrobial support, protection and a calming effect. While these characteristics are ideal for most all skin types, they are particularly beneficial in acne and rosacea conditions.
Since probiotics have disease-fighting capabilities, they help boost the skin’s immunity against environmental aggressors. They work much in the same way antibiotics do, killing off the bacteria that cause degeneration. Antibiotics however, also kill off the good bacteria that protect the body and skin in repair where probiotics do not. We have friendly bacteria in our skin too. It’s referred to as microflora and it prevents the undesirable bacteria from forming. When foreign bodies enter the immune system or the dermis, the body immediately tries to counter the threat, which commonly results in inflammation, redness or bumping. When probiotics are introduced topically, they help serve as a protective shield, preventing this interference from occurring.
While we can’t turn to probiotics to rejuvenate the soul, we can for the skin. Another interesting feature of probiotics is their calming and rejuvenating properties. Certain types of probiotics actually work to calm the cells that may try to react when harmful bacteria is present. In essence, probiotics inhibit these cells from going into attack mode, and thus they may significantly help reduce certain skin reactions. This process also produces a valuable byproduct – lactic acid. We all know the benefits of lactic acid – it stimulates cell turnover, provides hydration, and softens and smoothes the skin, which is tremendously valuable in the treatment of acne and rosacea skins.
NOFACE IMMUNITY Moisturizer contains an advanced probiotic blend including L. bulgaricus, which works to provide the skin a deep cleanse, while balancing the good bacteria, and providing skin-soothing and antiseptic support. NOFACE IMMUNITY Moisturizer works with all skin types, and is particularly beneficial for rosacea, burned, acne, aged and damaged skin.
Macadamia Nut Oil has one of the highest sources of the essential fatty acid, palmitoleic acid, found in animal oils. Palmitoleic Acid is very close to human sebum, in chemical profile. The absolute best, plant alternative, to animal based oils, this is the oil of choice to replace the activity of Mink Oil, and even Shark Liver Oil. As mature skin is lacking in this essential fatty acid, Macadamia Nut Oil is an excellent carrier for all anti-aging, and mature, especially menopausal, treatment products, where it offers restructuring and moisturizing properties.
Macadamia oil is the ultimate carrier oil for skincare products, and you'll find it in NO FACE Immunity.
No matter what your age or skin type, oils are a wonderful skin food. When you're young, your skin exudes a luminosity and is nicely plump due to the abundance of naturally occurring oils. As you age, your cell turnover declines and so too does your skin's ability to produce oil.
A topical application of oils is an essential component of age defying skincare. Oils act as a carrier for other key ingredients, as well as improving the function of the lipid barrier, which keeps the skin moist and hydrated.
But not all oils are created equal. Some oils will clog your pores and cause breakout but some won’t. One of our favourite oils is macadamia, which is extracted from the meat of the nut and refined to filter out excessive oil, and tested to make sure that it only carries out its benefits, rather than clog your pores.
The macadamia tree is an indigenous species to Australia and is over 60,000 years old. It’s believed it first began growing in the rainforests of northern NSW and there are now more than six million macadamia trees growing in Australia, many of them planted in order to cater to the high demand for macadamia nut oil in personal care products and cosmetics. NOFACE Immunity Moisturizer contains the most premium organic macadamia oil from Australia.
10 BENEFITS OF MACADAMIA OIL FOR SKIN CARE
- Other than jojoba (which is actually considered a waxy ester as opposed to an oil) it's the closest match to the naturally occurring sebum of the skin.
- It is hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic.
- It contains squalene and oleic acid that assists with cell regeneration and is particularly useful for dry or chapped skin as it softens and moisturises.
- It contains omega 6 linoleic acid which is useful for balancing sebum production in oily skin and creates a natural protective barrier.
- The shell in which it is housed and added to the oil is rich in naturally occurring vitamin E.
- It contains omega 7 or palmitoleic acid, which is beneficial for wound healing, wounds, scratches and burns.
- It contains phytosterols that assist with itchiness and redness.
- It's highly emollient yet light and penetrating that's excellent for dry and mature skins that have a reduced production of natural sebum.
- It has excellent spreadability, lubrication and penetration properties that imparts a smooth non greasy after effect.
- It also has a slight sunscreen effect.
Apart from all the goodies it delivers to your skin, macadamia oil’s composition is rich in phytochemical compound such as tocopherols, squalene and tocotrienols, which protect the oil against oxidation. While a lot of oils go rancid fairly quickly, macadamia oil is considered stable once harvested for a period of two years.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
Also known as sweet almond oil, this is a non-volatile, non-fragrant oil extracted from the seeds of almonds and used as an emollient. Almond oil is a rich source of skin-replenishing ingredients including triglycerides and several fatty acids (oleic, linoleic, and myristic among them). It is not known to cause sensitivity.
prunus amygdalus dulcis oil is ranked BEST for skin care by many dermatologists.
- For Smooth, Flawless Skin
Almond oil is a mild, hypoallergenic oil that can be safely used even on baby skin. In fact, it is the best massage oil for infants. When gently rubbed into the skin, it gets fully absorbed.
Many synthetic and natural skin care products claim that their effectiveness comes from the vitamin E added to them. Almond oil is naturally endowed with this highly potent antioxidant vitamin. Regular application of the oil can protect your skin from oxidative stress and UV radiation damage, keeping it soft and supple.
- For Deep Cleansing Of Skin
Almond oil is light in texture, and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles. This prevents blackheads and acne. Thanks to the Vitamin A content in the oil, it may even help reduce acne flare-ups.
Almond oil can be safely used on sensitive skin as it is less likely to cause allergic reactions.
- To Remove Dark Circles & Tan
If you have dark circles and bags under your eyes, almond oil can come to your aid. Apply the oil every night before going to bed. You will see a noticeable difference in about two weeks.
Sun exposure can inflame the skin and cause pain and redness. Apply almond oil over these patches for quick relief. An unwanted tan can also be lightened with the oil. Mix one teaspoon of honey with a few drops each of lemon juice and almond oil. Rub it in with the fingers and leave it on for an hour. Wash it off with plain water.
- To Relieve Eczema & Psoriasis
These problems are caused by the body’s own reactions to external and internal triggers, but they can leave the skin of the affected areas dry and itchy. Scratching can make matters worse. When the skin is broken, it starts to weep and make crusty deposits. It also makes way for bacterial and fungal infections that can complicate the management of these chronic conditions.
The least we can do is keep the affected skin soft and hydrated to reduce itching. Almond oil helps with this. Being a mild, hypoallergenic oil, it moisturizes the skin without irritating it further.
- To Treat Skin Rashes
Skin rashes are very common in the nappy area of young kids wearing diapers. In adults too, skin may become inflamed from constant rubbing against hard materials, including underwear. Skin to skin friction also can result in chafed skin. This type of contact dermatitis can result in soreness and burning sensation. Doctors usually prescribe zinc-based ointments to reduce the inflammation.
Almond oil is a better alternative to these creams. For one thing, you don’t have to worry about the chemical substances contained in commercial products irritating the skin further. Also, almond oil with its rich store of zinc is as good as any store-bought creams or lotions available.
Application is simple enough. Just dip three fingers in the oil and gently dab the oil on the affected area. Leave it on until all the oil is gradually absorbed into the skin. You can safely use almond oil on chafed skin anywhere on the body, even on baby skin, as long as you don’t have a specific allergy to this oil.
- To Reduce Fine Lines & Other Signs Of Aging
Smooth, supple skin is a sign of youthfulness, but a structural protein called collagen is behind this flawless look. Collagen forms an even layer under the skin and acts as a good padding that keeps the skin taut, yet supple. Fine wrinkles start to appear as we age because of thinning of the skin and unevenness in the collagen padding underneath.
It is an inevitable part of the natural aging process, but premature aging can result from excess exposure to sun, tobacco smoke, and dehydration. With proper protective measure and skin care, the aging process can be slowed down to some extent. Almond oil has a role to play here.
Oxidative stress is one main reason for the deterioration of collagen layer. Almond oil contains Vitamin E, which is one of the most potent antioxidants known. It can help repair some of the damage done to the collagen layer. The oil is especially rich in proteins, and can provide the amino acids required for the formation of collagen. External application of the oil can prevent dehydration by reducing moisture loss from the skin.
Helianthus annuus seed oil
Besides being a beautiful gift of nature and used passionately by artists, sunflowers contain significant properties for great skin and hair.
Rich in nutrients such as calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc and vitamins A, K and E, it’s used effectively against inflammation and general irritations of the skin. Being very high in vitamin E, it acts as an emollient which traps moisture and keeps skin well hydrated. It also helps prevent damage to cells by ultraviolet light and aids against premature aging of skin by protecting the collagen and elastin content.
Sunflower is a source for beta-carotene which is converted to vitamin A with benefits of protection from sun damage and free radicals. Omega-6 (linoleic acid) which is found in sunflower oil, assists with cell development and treating disorders such as eczema, acne and scarring.
- Anti-Aging Properties
Rosehip oil has signficant anti-aging benefits for your face. Super light and non-greasy, the anti-aging benefit comes from its high antioxidants and the oil’s ability to penetrate into deeper layers of the skin. The vitamin C and Vitamin A, in particular, stimulate collagen production. Because vitamin A has small molecules, it allows deeper penetration into the skin and improves the skin’s moisture levels — thus reducing wrinkles and fine lines.
For those who are seeking to avoid chemicals and Botox, rosehip oil may be perfect because of its skin rejuvenating properties of vitamin C and lycopene. This makes it a safer solution to repair the skin’s surface and restore elasticity.
- Protection from Age Spots
The UV rays of the sun can damage the skin, resulting in age spots and discoloration on the face. The antioxidants found in rosehip oil combat free radicals that cause sun damage. The vitamin A, combined with the oil’s essential fatty acids, can help improve skin tone, texture and pigmentation.
While too much sun exposure can decrease collagen, vitamin C can help counteract this damage. The oil is deeply moisturizing and aids in removing redness and irritation. These properties also make rosehip oil a possible treatment for rosacea.
- Helps With Eczema and Reduces Scarring from Acne
The essential fatty acids found in rosehip oil can help get rid of scars and reduce the effects of eczema by promoting skin regeneration. Essential fatty acids are emollients, which improve the skin’s flexibility and permeability and help the skin repair itself.
The vitamin A can play a role here as well since it has the ability to improve skin texture and tone. Also, these essential fatty acids aid in reducing dry scalp and itchiness that are often caused by chemicals in most store-bought shampoos.
- Boosts the Immune System
Because rosehip oil is one of the best sources of vitamin C, and since vitamin C helps treat infections and boost the immune system, it makes for a great option to help keep the immune system strong. Besides being an antioxidant, vitamin C is responsible for collagen production in the body, which is an important element in the structure of bones and muscles. Also, vitamin C aids in the proper absorption of iron that produces red blood cells.
- Helps Reduce Osteoarthritis
According the the University of Maryland, rosehip tea is a great option to help reduce inflammation in the body. Anyone suffering from osteoarthritis can benefit by having a cup of rosehip tea on a regular basis. Arthritis Research UK reported a study regarding the effects of rosehip for patients who had osteoarthritis. They found that those who were given rosehips had a positive affect versus those that were not.
Ultimately, the rosehip significantly improved hip flexion when compared with the placebo. Significantly more participants in the active treatment group reported a reduction in pain compared with the placebo group. The rosehip group also had a reduction in some disease-related symptoms (like morning stiffness) and a significant decline in painkiller use. Reports have also shown that relief of inflammation be can be found by adding rosehip oil to your bath water.
Agave Americana Extract
Agave nectar is a good antibacterial agent and works well for skin wounds by killing the bacteria that create infections. Raw agave nectar contains lots of antioxidants. Agave nectar also creates inulin in the gut to help feed probiotic bacteria thus boosting up our immune system. It also contains lots of fructose so agave nectar should be used in small amounts.
Saponins anti-wrinkle activity
Saponin from agave is proven as one of the most effective substances for stimulating natural hyaluronic acid production in the skin. It stimulates fibroblasts, the skin cells responsible for dermal hyaluronic acid production, to boost synthesis of new Hyaluronic Acid by up to 256% in vitro. A French company specializing in the production of natural ingredients for the cosmetics industry has launched an active ingredient extract from Agave in the market that could represent an alternative to the hyaluronic acid used in many cosmetic formulas. As we age, the production of hyaluronic acid in our skin decreases. The new ingredient saponin from blue agave leaves, works by stimulating the natural internal synthesis of hyaluronic acid. The skin is better hydrated and so becomes softer and smoother.
Recent study about agave saponin activity
The cosmetic company said in order to calculate the efficacy of the saponin on fine lines and wrinkles, its R&D team conducted in vitro and in vivo studies on volunteers skin with twice daily applications. The study has found that the ingredient aims at the endogenous synthesis of hyaluronic acid, which has power to diffuse into both the skin tissue and skin cells. Hyaluronic acid is a major structural component of the extracellular matrix and involved in water retention, maintenance of the extracellular space and storage and diffusion of cell growth factors and nutrients, as well as in cell proliferation and differentiation, and migration. It has been reported that 50% or more of their hyaluronic acid exists in the skin, particularly in epidermal extracellular space and dermal connective tissue, and it is synthesized by keratinocyte and fibroblasts. According to the result of study, the ingredient has increased expression of hyaluronan synthase (HAS2) synthesis enzyme, which further activates the natural mechanism of hyaluronic acid production, a natural process in skin cells that decreases with age. In vitro studies showed a 237% increase in hyaluronic acid synthesis. Tests based on twice daily application of the new ingredient were conducted with volunteers over 28 days. Compared with participants who received only a placebo, it was found that wrinkle volume was reduced by 14.2% and crows’ feet by 7% for 70% of the group receiving the active ingredient. These results are very similar to those for hyaluronic acid used as a cosmetic ingredient.
Treating minor burns and sunburns
Aloe vera helps to heal sunburns and soothe first-degree burns, where only the outer layer of the skin is damaged. It does that by healing the skin’s epithelium, generously replacing the moisture that was lost (it’s a succulent plant after all), and providing the skin with anti-oxidants, which speed up recovery.
The anti-ageing effect
Aloe vera’s moisturizing potential leaves the skin well-hydrated.
The plant’s antioxidants include vitamins E and C and beta carotene, which fight free radicals in the body, and ward off the aging process.
Soothing irritated skin and rashes
Due to its anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory effects, various skin problems can be treated by using aloe vera.
Acne, eczema, psoriasis, boils, and insect bites will all benefit from this wonderful juicy gel. The application cools the affected area, and lessens the pain or itchiness. Then the healing compounds start working.
Stretch mark and scar reduction
It is also clinically proven that aloe vera may reduce stretch marks and scars, so that the pimple scars on the face may reduce over time.
White Willow Bark Extract
Looking for a natural skin care ingredient to help with acne, exfoliation and reduce inflammation? Check out White Willow Bark Extract, a multitasking botanical powerhouse.
White willow bark, known in the botanical world as Salix alba, comes from the bark of the white willow tree. Native to parts of Asia and Europe, white willow bark extract boast the benefits of being anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and exfoliating.
White Willow Bark Natural Skin Care Benefits
Willow bark contains salicylic acid, derived from salicin, which helps to fight acne and is an all natural, gentle exfoliant. White willow bark helps to exfoliate your skin by sloughing off dead skin cells, making way for fresh, bright and radiant skin.
Astringent and Anti-inflammatory
The astringent properties of white willow bark are due to the tannins present. Similar to those found in green tea extract, tannins are rich in anti-oxidants, help to tone and reduce inflammation, making white willow bark also an effective additive for reducing redness in skin.
Balancing & Cleansing
Willow bark is also an effective botanical for cleansing by controlling sebum production and helping to unclog pores.
Who should use White Willow Bark? All skin types can find willow bark extract a useful additive to their skin care routine. Dry skin will benefit from willow barks exfoliating properties, oily skin will benefit from oil control and its astringent properties. All of this, and yet it's still gentle enough for sensitive skin. Will you be making willow bark extract a part of your natural skin care routine?
NATURAL VITAMIN E
As indicated by its vitamin classification, vitamin E is a nutrient to the skin. The National Institutes of Health Office of Dietary Supplements (ODS) in the US explains that it is an antioxidant that helps neutralize free radicals, which damage cells and might contribute to cardiovascular disease and cancer, reactive oxygen species (ROS) formed in the body when it converts food to energy, and environmental exposures such as pollution and ultraviolet radiation.
Although it is often debated in the wellness community whether or not vitamin E is truly is effective for your skin, the ODS says some of its functions can be beneficial. “The mechanisms by which vitamin E might provide this protection include its function as an antioxidant and its roles in anti-inflammatory processes, inhibition of platelet aggregation and immune enhancement.”
Rosemary Officinalis Extract
Scientifically called Rosmarinus officinalis, rosemary is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves and flowers that bloom white, purple, or blue. Native to the Mediterranean Sea and Portugal, it can grow as tall as 6 feet, yet fans out to look like a bush. It loves humid areas like those by the sea, but it is interestingly drought tolerant and is considered easy to grow.
Rosemary’s primary reputation in skin care and cosmetics is its ability to balance natural oils. It can help refresh oily skin and hair without causing excess dryness. If you have oily skin or clogged pores, this is also the herb to look for, as it cleans out dirt and other impurities that can clog pores.
In addition, rosemary offers these benefits:
- Anti-Aging: Rosemary is rich in antioxidants like carnosic acid and rosmarinic acid, which protect. It can also rejuvenate skin to a more youthful glow.
- Toning/Firming: Rosemary is reputed to help give your skin a firmer, tighter look.
Geranium Maculatum Extract
Geranium essential oil contains antiseptic, anti-fungal and antibacterial properties that kill off germs and bacteria responsible for acne. It also normalizes hormonal functions and secretions, guarding against hormonal acne. Use geranium essential oil in your daily night skin care routine by massaging it onto your face, diluted in a carrier oil to moisturize and keep the acne away.
- Facial Cleanser
Geranium essential oil has soothing properties that calms down skin inflammation, relaxes your face muscles and promotes blood circulation. Its cleansing action helps purge toxins, dirt, grime and excess sebum and dead cells from deep within skin pores.
- Nourishes Skin Cells
Geranium essential oil has a pleasant uplifting aroma that relaxes the mind and body. It has cytophylactic properties that fight off skin infections, help wounds heal faster and slough off dead cells from skin. Geranium essential oil provides nutritive benefits to skin and has ultra-moisturizing properties that keep skin cells hydrated and excess oil-free.
- Heals Skin Inflammations
The anti-inflammatory and skin soothing properties in geranium essential oil make it a powerful inflammation-fighting skin care ingredient. It calms skin rashes & acne inflammation and provides relief to inflammatory skin conditions like eczema and rosacea.
- Effective in Lightening Scars & Blemishes
Geranium essential oil decreases scarring and gradually fades acne scars, blemishes, age spots and dark marks. To reduce the appearance of acne scars and blemishes, you must consistently use products that contain active geranium extracts such as NOFACE Immunity Moisturizer.
- Hydrates Skin & Provides UV Protection
Geranium essential oil solves dry cracked and flaky skin by lubricating and moisturizing skin. It pumps water into dry skin cells, promoting smooth and supple skin. Rich in antioxidants, geranium essential oil bolsters the skin’s natural ability to ward off free radicals and harmful UV rays.
Geranium essential oil is a great anti-cellulite and stretch mark-reducing essential oil. It works by helping eliminate fluid retention.
- Tightens Skin
One of the amazing beauty benefits of geranium essential oil is that it provides a natural astringent effect on skin. It tightens skin, reduces large pores, controls oiliness and tones facial skin.
- Delays Wrinkles
Geranium essential oil protects your skin from age spots and sagging. Geranium essential oil offers skin anti-oxidant protection which steers off free radicals from attacking healthy skin cells and degenerating them. It also promotes skin cell renewal and proper blood circulation. Since it is a natural astringent, it firms skin causing it to look youthful.
Bitter Orange Extract
Traditionally, bitter orange flower and bitter orange oil were used to help ease gastrointestinal upset, lower blood sugar in people with diabetes, and to stimulate blood circulation. It was also thought to help promote restful sleep, and to perk up “tired blood” or anemia. In aromatherapy, bitter orange has an awakening, stimulating effect.
Bitter Orange’s Benefits to the Skin
One of the main benefits of bitter orange is its cleansing capability. It cleanses dirt, oily and impurities from the skin, calming and balancing — yet it doesn’t strip the skin as can some harsh over-the-counter synthetic formulas. After using a formula with bitter orange, skin feels balanced, refreshed, and ready for moisturization.
You can also apply cooled bitter orange tea bags to the eyes to wake up droopy eyes.
There is one caution when using bitter orange on your skin—it can make you more sensitive to UV rays, so be sure, as always, to use sunscreen and sun protection clothing to protect your skin.
Gluconolactone is a natural substance that can often be found in creams and serums. Gluconolactone, a polyhydroxy acid (PHA), offers all the benefits of AHAs but it is gentle to the skin and is suitable for sensitive skin.
In skin care products, gluconolactone can serve either as an active ingredient (an ingredient that is included in a formula to provide benefits for the skin) or as an additive (an ingredient that is included to help improve the overall quality of the product). As an active ingredient, gluconolactone is often added to formulas because of its skin-conditioning properties.
This ingredient is an acid, but slightly gentler on the skin than acids you might have heard of, for example lactic or glycolic acid. Those with sensitive or very mature skin might prefer gluconolocatone as it is milder and kinder.
NOFACE Immunity Moisturizer for example, will help remove excess oil while normalizing the skin’s pH levels. For anti-ageing properties I also recommend it to de-stress congested skin. It’s a highly effective professional strength emollient that will deliver long-lasting moisturizing benefits.
The molecules that come together to form gluconolactone are naturally attracted to water. When the ingredient is applied to the skin, these “water hungry” molecules pull moisture out of the air and allow it to be absorbed by the skin. By drawing water droplets from the air in this way, gluconolactone helps to soften and soothe dry skin and replenish lost moisture. In addition, gluconolactone forms a barrier on the skin, preventing moisture already present in the tissue from evaporating. As a result, the substance is often used as an active ingredient in moisturizers, hair conditioners, body lotions and body butters. NOFACE Immunity Moisturizer is an example of this, and will calm, soothe and soften your skin.
Clinical studies on gluconolactone that have occurred in recent years suggest that the substance may have additional benefits when used as an active ingredient however, more research is necessary to prove definitively that gluconolactone possesses the properties that these initial studies show. Some evidence exists to suggest that gluconolactone is a mild anti-bacterial and may be useful in products designed for treating acne. The ingredient may also improve skin cell turnover and function similarly to alpha hydroxy acids like glycolic acid.
Last but not least, all the ingredients in NOFACE Immunity Moisturizer are nanomolecules for maximum absorption of all these benefits.